CHALLENGER NO.4

- March 31, 2018 -

TOURNAMENT REGULATIONS


Women's Champions: Galaxy Prime
Finalists: Unity Reign

Men's Champions: Balkan Bounce
Finalists: Kaboom


women's Format:

Pool Play
40 min games
5 min warm-up
2 games to 25
Cap at 27
Start at 4 points

Quarter-finals
55 min games
5 min warm-up
Best 2 of 3
Cap at 27
No Cap on 3rd set
Start at 4 points

Semi-Finals
1 hr 5 min games
10 min warm-up
Best 2 of 3
Cap at 27
No Cap on 3rd set
Start at 4 points

Finals
1 hr 20 mins
10 min warm-up
Best 2 of 3
No Cap
Up and down Ref's provided

Women's Schedule 


Women's Rosters


1 - Unity Reign
Veronica Livingston
Natalie Buck
Jaki Ellis
Tesca Wasylik
Alley Newman
Ashley Simac
Samantha Clarey

2 - Galaxy Prime
Felicia Jones
Sam Ainsworth
Viv Chan
Nico Serratore
Andrea Fisher
Katarina Jovicic
Alicia Jack
Thinesa Sritharran

3 - Heat
Jolande Amoraal
Maggie Morrison
Rebecca Glancy
Dianna Craine
Landis Doyle
Victoria Altomare
Ali Goc

4 - Young Guns
Aleks Arsovic
Maicee Sorenson
Kelsey Veltman
Alina Dormann
Carly Heath
Michelle Chelladurai
Lauren Veltman
Sophie Bukovec

5 - Past our Prime
Lorna Button
Kristin Collins
Samantha Belsey
Sarah Masterton
Larissa Puhach
Shannon McRobert
Carly Welch

6 - Lancers
Lauren Stirling
Emma Hunt
Carleigh Bailey
Lexi Pollard
Tori Stirling
Mel Smyth
Emily McCloskey

7 - Fury
Mackenzie Coyle
Ashleigh Andzel
Rebecca Breau
Marissa Thompson
Michelle Pierce
Melissa Monkhouse
Maddie Brown
Victoria Golebiowski

8 - Rage
Kathryn Hill
Petra Duchoslavova
Cara Currie
Candice Paulsen
Olivia Babcock
Julia Vit
Lynn Danis


Men's Format:

Pool Play

30 min game
5 min warm-up
1 game to 30
Cap at 32

Quarter-finals

55 min games
5 min warm-up
Best 2 of 3
Cap at 27
No Cap on 3rd
Start at 4 points

Semi-Finals

55 min games
5 min warm-up
Best 2 of 3
Cap at 27
No Cap on 3rd
Start at 4 points

Finals

55 mins
5 min warm-up
Best 2 of 3
No Cap
Up and down Ref's provided

Men's Schedule


Men's rosters


1 - Eastern Blocks
George Sakvarelidze
Dave Hamilton
Karim Khalil
Mathieu Poulin
Paul Jakubiak
Oleg Kovalchuk
Phil James
Uchenna Ofoha
Greg McDonald

2 - Balkan Bounce
Nikola Dimitrijevic
Jordan McConkey
Tyler Covach
Predrag Gajic
Josh Collins
Aidan Simone
Chris Newcombe
Milan Ristic

3 - Kaboom
Blase Wasser
Shane Byrne
Winston Rosser
JY Renaud
Josh Edwards
Andrew Chelladurai
Matthew Brooks
Kevin Semplonius

4 - Joe's Trucking and Taxidermy
Joren Zeeman
Daniel Rosenbaum
Anthony Pitfield
Tim Spisar
Niko Rukavina
Jackson Dakin
Andrew Bridgeman
Brett Walter

5 - CISM Team Canada
David Hamilton
Michael Peet
Dale Towe
Ivan Karin
Sam Gaudet
Justin Scapinello
Blake McClelland
Travis Verbeek
Ken McKenzie
Eric Desforges

6 - Empire Spikes Back
Dylan Romero-Marshall
Oliver Hissink
Nathan Delguidice
Sam Nothnagel
Rory Langley
Nolan Langley
Terry Pham
Andrew Dube

7 - Al's Pals
Michael Denton
Alex Park
Tom Chen
Martin Kosic
Garrett May
Steven Khuu
Oscar Kahu
Alex Barnes

8 - The Retired
Kevin Chien
Jordan Murray
MacCauley Ross
Owen Kerr
Jeremy Fantin
Jason Yeung
Grant Lynch
Joraver Sangha
Joshua Henderson

9 - The Blockers
Braydon Rodgers
Zach Albert
Brady De Boer
Sebastian Lethbridge
Cole Jordan
Evan Hammond
Sam Otten

10 - Toon Squad
Petrus Kuypers
Jeremy Hoekstra
Luke Fafard
Mihailo Cvetkovic
Nick Coleman
Craig Barclay
Paul Rapos


Uniforms:

All teams MUST have proper matching uniforms with numbers, and a corresponding libero jersey. 

Referees:

All matches will have a Referee provided, and teams are required to provide lines persons and score keepers for other matches in their pool. 

Refund Policy:

Teams wishing to withdraw their entry before the early bird deadline. Teams withdrawing after the early bird deadline will not receive a refund.  

Official ball

Molten Flistatec


Location:

Toronto Pan Am Sports Centre

Address:

875 Morningside Ave, Toronto, ON M1C 0C7

Contact:

(416) 283-5222

 

Divisions:

Men's Elite (max 10 teams)
Women's Elite (max 10 teams)

Rankings/Seeds:

Teams are rated based on previous Challenger Series results and individual experience. Any new teams will be rated based on individual experience. 

ONE Volleyball reserves the right to accept teams based on their experience in order to preserve an elite competition environment.

Prizes:

Total tournament purse: $2,000

1st place in each division: $660
2nd place in each division: $340

Prize money is based on 8 teams or more in each division. 

WAIVER:

All NEW athletes must sign the online waiver prior to playing in the tournament. Athletes only need to sign this once for all ONE Volleyball events in 2018.


Registration:

Early bird: $340/team ends March 12, 2018

Entry Fee: $380/team
Deadline to register: March 26, 2018 at midnight

ROSTERS:

Full team rosters must be submitted by the tournament registration deadline. 

Roster size is limited to 10 athletes.


Payment options:

Registrants may either pay by credit card online via our REGISTER button (subject to a 6% merchant processing fee), or e-transfer standard entry fee to info@onevolleyball.org.

Payments must be received in full before the deadline in order to participate in the event. 

Payment:

Payment must be made in full prior to registration deadline, midnight of March 26, 2018. 


Rules:

Volleyball Canada rules apply, with the addition of the USAV serving rule for Libero's (see below), and unlimited subs. Teams may dress and use 2 libero's per match.

The ceiling is in play - if the ball touches the ceiling on your side of the court, you may continue playing it. The ceiling is NOT out of bounds. 

Libero Serving Rule

ONE Volleyball has adapted the USAV serving rule for libero's.

Basic overview: The libero may serve for one athlete only in a set, and does not have to exit the court for a rally after leaving position 5, to go and serve in position 1.

The libero may, but is not required to serve for that athlete in all subsequent rotations. 


View past Challenger Events