CHALLENGER NO.2

presented by

 
 

- February 18th, 2017 - 

TOURNAMENT REGULATIONS


Results

MEN

1st - OUA Alumni
2nd - Eastern Blocks
3/4 - Mohawk Alumni
3/4 - Lost & Confused
5/8 - Toon Squad
5/8 - The Eh Team
5/8 - FLO
5/8 - Bump, Set, Dismember

WOMEN

1st - Prime
2nd - Lakeshore Surge
3/4 - Heat
3/4 - Rogue
5/8 - Hot Pink
5/8 - Mohawk
5/8 - Formation
5/8 - Team Rye


Scores

Men's Final: OUA Alumni vs. Eastern Blocks
25-27, 25-21, 15-11

Men's Semi-Final 1: OUA vs. Mohawk
25-18, 26-24

Men's Semi-Final 2: Eastern Blocks vs. Lost & Confused
Score unavailable

Men's Quarter Final 1: Lost & Confused vs. Toon Squad
Score unavailable

Men's Quarter Final 2: Eastern Blocks vs. The Eh Team
25-20, 25-16

Men's Quarter Final 3: Mohawk vs. FLO
25-NA, 25-19

Men's Quarter Final 4: OUA vs. Bump, Set, Dismember
Score unavailable

Women's Final: Prime vs. Lakeshore Surge
26-24, 29-27

Women's Semi-Final 1: Prime vs. Heat
27-25, 25-23

Women's Semi-Final 2: Lakeshore Surge vs. Rogue
Score unavailable

Women's Quarter Final 1: Heat vs. Team Rye
25-23, 25-23

Women's Quarter Final 2: Prime vs. Hot Pink
Score unavailable

Women's Quarter Final 3: Rogue vs. Formation
25-17, 25-14, 15-10

Women's Quarter Final 4: Mohawk Alumni vs. Phoenix
Score unavailable


Archived Video

Men's Final - OUA Alumni vs Eastern Blocks

Women's Final - Prime vs Lakeshore Surge


Tournament Seeds

MEN

#1 Eastern Blocks
#2 OUA Alumni
#3 The Eh Team
#4 Bump Set Dismember
#5 Lost and Confused
#6 FLO
#7 Toon Squad
#8 Mohawk Alumni
#9 Barbershop
#10 The Gay and Curious

Total prize purse: $1,000

WOMEN

#1 Prime
#2 Lakeshore Surge
#3 Heat
#4 Team Rye
#5 Rogue
#6 Hot Pink
#7 Formation
#8 Mohawk Alumni

Total prize purse: $1,000


Format

Pool Play
40 min games
5 min warm-up
2 games to 25
Cap at 27
Start at 4 points
 

Quarter-finals
55 min games
5 min warm-up
Best 2 of 3
Cap at 27
No Cap on 3rd set
Start at 4 points

Semi-Finals
1 hr 5 min games
10 min warm-up
Best 2 of 3
Cap at 27
No Cap on 3rd set
Start at 4 points

Finals
1 hr 20 mins
10 min warm-up
Best 2 of 3
No Cap
Up and down Ref's provided


MEN'S POOL 1 - COURTs 3-5

Team 1 - Eastern Blocks
Team 4 - Bump Set Dismember
Team 5 - Lost and Confused
Team 8 - Mohawk Alumni
Team 9 - Barbershop

MEN'S POOL 2 - COURT 3-5

Team 2 - OUA Alumni
Team 3 - The Eh Team
Team 6 - FLO
Team 7 - Toon Squad
Team 10 - The Gay and Curious

WOMEN'S POOL 1 - COURT 1

Team 1 - Prime
Team 4 - Team Rye
Team 5 - Rogue
Team 8 - Mohawk

WOMEN'S POOL 2 - COURT 2

Team 2 - Lakeshore Surge
Team 3 - Heat
Team 6 - Hot Pink
Team 7 - Formation


WOMEN'S SCHEDULE

Pool Play: 9:00am - 1:30pm
Quarter-finals: 1:30pm
Semi-finals: 3:30pm
Finals: 4:15pm (link to live-stream coming soon)

*Game times are approximate


Men's Schedule

Pool Play: 9:00am - 2:15pm
Quarter-finals: 2:15pm
Semi-finals: 4:15pm
Finals: 5:30pm (link to live-stream coming soon)

*Game times are approximate


Rosters - MEN

1 - Eastern Blocks
Aleksa Miladinovic
Marko Dakic
Nikola Sandic
Nathaniel Virgo
Marc Reardon
Patrick Strzalkowski
George Sakvarelidze

2 - OUA Alumni
Austin Campion-Smith
Matt Poulin
Stefan Ristic
Luke Woud
Alex Elliot
Will Sidgwick
Erich Woolley

3 - The Eh Team
Adam Garbe
Trevor Eaton
Gabriel Bruzzese
Brendon Wrana
Louay Merheby
Nhat Nguyen
Greg Rattray
Oleg Kovalchuk
Wesley Lau

4 - Bump Set Dismember
Chris Irving
Terence Singh
Dylan Devecseri
Jake Klassen
Sean Irving
Nick Leerentvled
Brian Bouma


5 - Lost and Confused
Nigel Baldeo
Daniel Pappas
Jordan Darlington
Kevin S
Joey Jarvis
Jorell Miller
Dilshan Subasinghe

6 - FLO
Duane Mondesir
Nick Maicas
Casey Devos
Matthew Ryan
Michael Nguyen
Sukh Singh
Nathan Murdock
Orlando Flores
Sunny Sandhu

7 - Toon Squad
Riley McAllister
Craig Lush
Dan Popovic
Jake Leslie
Jon Zimmerman
Scott Wilson
Jeremy Hoekstra


8 - Mohawk Alumni
Adam Schiedel
Dave Hamilton
Peter Sniloius
Jason Mueller
Duncan Gillespie
Steve Pawelchuk
Jeff Loco
Cody Williams

9 - Barbershop
Sabastian Rappitt
Daniel Dumond
Denzel Webb
Adam Radoja
Josh Ackerman
Omari Pitters

10 - The Gay and Curious
Christopher Muresanu
Yuri Shewchuk
Robert Bobby
Colin Gaudet
Joshua Pellew
Allister Nathan
Tyler Tei


Rosters - WOMEN

1 - Prime
Viv Chan
Kelly Nyhof
Paria Plantinga
Sam Ainsworth
Jaki Ellis
Andrea Fisher
Felicia Jones

2 - Lakeshore Surge
Stephanie Neville
Stephanie Champine
Thinesa Sri
Gaby Jobst
Lynnea Harris
Rachel Iaquaniello
Jenni Shepherd

3 - Heat
Jolande Amoraal
Victoria Altomare
Jackie Tait
Chelsea Courtney
Thalia Hanniman
Roshanna Matthews
Carla Bradstock
Avery Makos

4 - Team Rye
Marina Luong
Danielle Shortall
Brooke Llyod
Lorna Button
Julie Mota
Kaitlin Gagnon
Kellie Srnic


5 - Rogue
Dale Martin
Lisa Walters
Shauna Peddle
Erin Mercer
Jen Sartor
Sarah Sutton
Danielle Walker
Linda Ta

6 - Hot Pink
Phoenix Devereaux
Rachel Dubbeldam
Taylor Hutchinson
Alex Steplock
Petra Duchoslavova
Marie Prentice
Danielle Stanzcak

7 - Formation
Carly Welch
Stephanie Gilmour
Shannon McRobert
Sarah Masterton
Kinga Muszynski
Antonia Anastasia
Rachel Tittarelli
Jess Lowes

8 - Mohawk Alumni
Lynsay Collette
Jenna Gignac
Chichi Mady
Kirsten Bialachowski
Kristie Crnic
Kristin VanHartingsveldt
Natalie Przerwa


Location:

McMaster University - Burridge Gym

1280 Main St W, Hamilton, ON L8S 4E8

 

 

Divisions:

Men's Elite
Women's Elite

Entry is limited to the top 8 teams in each division at the registration deadline.

WAIVER:

All athletes must sign the online waiver by the tournament deadline. Athletes only need to sign this once for all ONE VOLLEYBALL events in 2017. By submitting this waiver you agree to be photographed for ONE Volleyball event promotion.

Prizes:

Total tournament purse: $2,000

1st place in each division: $1,000

Prize money is based on 8 teams or more in each division. 


Registration:

Early Bird: $300/team - January 27th, 2017

Entry Fee: $340/team

Deadline to register: February 14th, 2017 at midnight.

ROSTERS:

**Rosters must be submitted in full with your tournament registration. 

Format:

The women's division will have two pools of four teams. Men's will have two pools of 5 teams. Games are 2 matches to 25. Top 8 teams in each division make playoffs which are best 2 of 3. Finals are best 2 of 3, no cap.

Tentative schedule:
Pool play: 9:00am - 1:00pm
Quarter's: 1:00pm
Semi's: 3:15pm
Finals: 4:30pm (live-streamed)

Women's teams are limited to 8 players, men's teams are limited to 9 players, and must compete in a pool play match to be eligible for playoffs. 

*Format is subject to change.

 


PAYMENT:

Payment must be made in full prior to midnight of the early bird date - January 27th, 2017 - in order to secure early bird pricing. 

PAYMENT OPTIONS:

Registrants may either pay by credit card online via our REGISTER button (subject to a 6% merchant processing fee), or e-transfer normal amount to info@onevolleyball.org (registration form on REGISTER page). Payments must be received in full before the deadline in order to participate in the event. 


UNIFORMS:

All teams must have proper matching uniforms with numbers, and a corresponding libero jersey. 

REFEREES:

All matches will have a Referee provided, and teams are required to provide lines persons and score keepers for other matches in their pool. 

Official ball

Molten Flistatec

LIBERO SERVING RULE

As rosters are limited to 8 athletes in this event, we will be adapting the USAV serving rule for libero's.

Basic overview: The libero may serve for one athlete only in a set, and does not have to exit the court for a rally after leaving position 5, to go and serve in position 1.

The libero may, but is not required to serve for that athlete in all subsequent rotations.

REFUND POLICY:

Teams wishing to withdraw their entry before the early bird deadline (Jan 27) will receive a full refund. Teams withdrawing after the early bird deadline will not receive a refund.


Libero Serving Rule

As rosters are limited to 8 athletes (9 for men) in this event, we will be adapting the USAV serving rule for libero's.

Basic overview: The libero may serve for one athlete only in a set, and does not have to exit the court for a rally after leaving position 5, to go and serve in position 1.

The libero may, but is not required to serve for that athlete in all subsequent rotations.